Exporting quartz from Sri Lanka: HS codes, rules, documents and trade data

What a buyer should know before ordering quartz grits or powder from Sri Lanka: how the material is classified, which rules apply, what paperwork comes with a shipment, and what the trade data shows.

In short. Quartz grits and powder are normally declared under HS 2506.10, “Quartz”. Sri Lanka splits that code into raw and value-added vein quartz, and its National Mineral Policy, in force since 11 June 2026, bars the export of minerals in raw form without value addition. In 2025 Sri Lanka exported 16,142 tonnes of quartz worth US$5.50 million; Japan took half of it by value. We ship grits and powder FOB Sri Lanka or CIF, with a batch Certificate of Analysis.

White bulk bags loaded inside a shipping container
Bulk bags in a shipping container

Which HS code covers quartz?

The Harmonized System puts quartz, quartzite and silica sand under three different codes. The heading for quartz excludes only natural sands, so crushed and ground quartz is normally classed under 2506.10 even when it is as fine as sand.

HS codes for quartz and related materials (World Customs Organization, HS 2022)
HS codeOfficial descriptionWhat it covers in practice
2506.10QuartzVein quartz as lumps, grits and powder
2506.20QuartziteThe rock quartzite, crude or cut into blocks or slabs
2505.10Silica sands and quartz sandsNatural sands

Chapter 25 covers these minerals crude, washed, crushed, ground, powdered, sifted or screened, or concentrated by magnetic separation or other mechanical or physical processes. Products that have been roasted or calcined fall outside it. Each country adds its own digits after the six-digit code, and the importing country’s tariff decides the line on your import declaration.

How does Sri Lanka classify vein quartz?

Sri Lanka’s tariff splits 2506.10 into two national lines.

Sri Lanka national tariff lines (Gazette Extraordinary No. 2384/43, 17 May 2024)
LineDescription
2506.10.10Raw vein quartz
2506.10.90Value added vein quartz
2506.20.00Quartzite

The Geological Survey and Mines Bureau (GSMB) issues licences for mining, transporting, trading and exporting minerals under the Mines and Minerals Act No. 33 of 1992, as amended. The Export Development Board lists a GSMB export licence for minerals in raw and semi-finished forms among the permits exporters need.

Sri Lanka’s revised National Mineral Policy came into effect on 11 June 2026, the first full revision in 27 years. It bars the export of minerals in raw form without value addition. Announcing it, the minister named quartz among the minerals Sri Lanka has long exported without value addition. We had not found a published definition of “value addition” when this page was written. Ask any Sri Lankan supplier how its product is classified and licensed before you order.

How much quartz does Sri Lanka export?

Sri Lanka reports its quartz exports to UN Comtrade under HS 250610. Volumes have fallen by more than half since 2021, while the average declared value per tonne has risen.

Sri Lanka quartz exports, HS 250610 (World Bank WITS, UN Comtrade data)
YearValue, US$ millionQuantity, tonnesAverage value, US$ per tonne
202011.5539,716291
202112.4438,758321
202210.8433,257326
20238.3824,983336
20245.5715,526359
20255.5016,142341

The average value is our calculation: the reported value divided by the reported quantity. It mixes every grade and size that left the country, so it is not a price for any particular product.

Where Sri Lanka’s quartz went in 2025 (World Bank WITS)
DestinationValue, US$ millionQuantity, tonnesShare of value
Japan2.808,04150.9%
Singapore1.013,14018.3%
Malaysia0.671,61412.2%
Canada0.401,3447.3%
China0.226454.1%
Germany0.175803.0%
United States0.123852.1%
Korea, Rep.0.093201.7%

What is quartz worth per tonne?

It depends on the grade more than on anything else. Sri Lanka’s 2025 quartz exports averaged about US$341 a tonne, or US$0.34 a kilogram, across all grades. The U.S. Geological Survey puts ground high-purity quartz at US$500 to 12,000 a tonne in 2025, and cultured quartz crystal at US$200 a kilogram as grown. For how we price, see the FAQ.

What documents come with an export shipment?

The documents the Export Development Board lists for a Sri Lankan exporter include:

  • Commercial invoice
  • Packing list
  • Bill of lading
  • Certificate of origin: the Department of Commerce issues preferential certificates under GSP schemes and trade agreements; the Ceylon Chamber of Commerce and the National Chamber of Commerce issue non-preferential ones
  • Insurance policy or certificate, when the sale is CIF
  • Quality certificates and test reports, on the buyer’s request

On the Sri Lankan side the export is declared to Customs on a CUSDEC goods declaration. We send a batch-specific Certificate of Analysis with every commercial batch.

FOB or CIF: who carries what?

Both are Incoterms® 2020 rules for sea transport, and both name a port.

  • FOB (Free On Board). The seller delivers the goods on board the vessel the buyer nominates at the named port of shipment. Risk passes to the buyer at that point. The buyer books and pays the sea freight.
  • CIF (Cost, Insurance and Freight). The seller also pays the freight and buys insurance to the named destination port. Risk still passes when the goods are on board at the port of shipment. The default insurance cover is the minimum, Institute Cargo Clauses (C).

The ICC suggests FCA rather than FOB for goods in containers, because the seller hands containers over at a terminal before they go on board. Agree the port and the rule when you agree the price.

How is bulk quartz packed and loaded?

We ship grits and powder in bulk bags, 20 to 25 MT per 20-foot container. The minimum order is one 20-foot container. For the steps from first specification to repeat shipments, see Sourcing quartz feedstock.

Common questions

What is the HS code for quartz powder?

Quartz powder ground from vein quartz is normally declared under HS 2506.10, Quartz. Grinding and screening keep it in Chapter 25; calcining takes it out. Sri Lanka uses 2506.10.10 for raw vein quartz and 2506.10.90 for value-added vein quartz.

Is quartz sand the same HS code as quartz?

No. Natural silica sands and quartz sands fall under HS 2505.10. The quartz heading excludes only natural sands, so crushed quartz grits are normally classed under 2506.10.

Can Sri Lanka export raw quartz?

Sri Lanka’s National Mineral Policy, in force since 11 June 2026, bars the export of minerals in raw form without value addition. When it was announced, quartz was named among the minerals long exported raw. Ask the supplier how its product is classified and licensed.

Which countries buy Sri Lankan quartz?

In 2025 the largest buyers by value were Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, Canada and China, according to World Bank WITS data.

How much is 1 kg of quartz worth?

It depends on the grade. Sri Lanka’s 2025 quartz exports averaged about US$0.34 a kilogram across all grades. The USGS puts ground high-purity quartz at US$500 to 12,000 a tonne, and cultured quartz crystal at US$200 a kilogram as grown.

Sources

  1. World Customs Organization, Harmonized System 2022, heading 25.06 (quartz; quartzite) and Chapter 25 notes
  2. World Customs Organization, Harmonized System 2022, heading 25.05 (natural sands)
  3. Gazette of the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka, Extraordinary No. 2384/43, 17 May 2024 (tariff lines 2506.10.10, 2506.10.90, 2506.20.00)
  4. Mines and Minerals Act No. 33 of 1992 (Sri Lanka), revised statutes
  5. Sri Lanka Export Development Board, Export procedure (2017)
  6. Sri Lanka Export Development Board, General guidance to export
  7. Daily Mirror, “New National Mineral Policy comes into effect after 27 years”, June 2026
  8. Ada Derana, report on the National Mineral Policy, June 2026
  9. World Bank WITS, Sri Lanka quartz (HS 250610) exports by country, 2025
  10. World Bank WITS, Sri Lanka quartz (HS 250610) exports by country, 2024
  11. World Bank WITS, Sri Lanka quartz (HS 250610) exports by country, 2023
  12. World Bank WITS, Sri Lanka quartz (HS 250610) exports by country, 2022
  13. World Bank WITS, Sri Lanka quartz (HS 250610) exports by country, 2021
  14. World Bank WITS, Sri Lanka quartz (HS 250610) exports by country, 2020
  15. U.S. Geological Survey, Mineral Commodity Summaries 2026: Quartz (high-purity and industrial cultured crystal)
  16. International Chamber of Commerce, Incoterms® 2020
  17. ICC Academy, “Incoterms® 2020: FAS or FOB?”

Trade data and rules. Figures on this page come from the sources listed. Rules change, so confirm the current position with your customs broker before you ship. Our product values are on each batch COA. Published October 2026.

Send us your specification.

Tell us the application, particle size, chemical limits, monthly volume and destination port. We reply with what we can supply consistently.